Treaty Trader Visa Immigration Law

Treaty Trader Visa Legal Issues

E-1 Visa

An E-1 Treaty Trader Visa is a nonimmigrant visa which allows foreign nationals of a treaty nation to enter into the United States for trade purposes. With use of an E-1 Treaty Trader Visa an individual can conduct commercial transactions while in the United States. An E-1 Visa belongs to the nation that maintains a treaty of commerce with the United States.

With an E-1 visa you may legally work in the United States for a company when more than 50% of the business trade is between the United States and your home county. With an E-1 Visa you can travel freely in and out of the United States. You can stay in the United States for prolonged stays. An E-1 Visa allows your spouse to work in the United States.

What an E-1 Immigration Lawyer can do for you:

To qualify for an E-1 Treaty Trader Visa the volume of trade between the nationals company and the United States must be sufficiently large enough to justify the trader to reside n the United States for prolonged periods of time. There is no defined quantity volume of trade, but the higher the volume the more likely the Visa will be awarded. You can qualify for an E-1 Visa if:

  • You are an executive, manager or specialist in a company with US operations
  • You own 50% of a company with US operations
  • You are citizen of a treaty nation and you are involved in international trade
  • You are an immediate family member of a E-1 visa holder
  • Your firm has the nationality of the treaty company with US operations

An E-1 Treaty Trade Visa can be extended with unlimited two extensions as long as you maintain the E-1 qualifications.

Nationals of qualifying counties may also apply for E-1 visas in order to develop and direct import/export trade between their own country and the United States.

An Immigration lawyer can help potential companies, business owners and employees apply for E-1 Visas. An Immigration attorney can also assist in determining if an E-1 visa is the appropriate visa or if an H-1B Visa, E-2 Visa, L-1 Visa or J-1 Visa. An Immigration attorney can assist in getting the proper applications completed correctly and on time.

Lawyer Referral Service:

Attorney Search Network can refer you to a panel member attorney with E-1 Treaty Trader Visa experience. Get a pre-screened experienced E-1 Treaty Trader Visa lawyer referral.

If you have any questions about the information provided above, please contact us. Call us toll free at (800) 215-1190 or fill out our online form for your Immigration lawyer referral.


If you have any questions about the information provided above, please contact Attorney Search Network.

GET HELP NOW CLICK TO CALL