Nonimmigrant Spouse Visa Immigration Law

Nonimmigrant Spouse Visa Legal Issues

Nonimmigrant Spouse Visa (V Visa)

The V visa category was created in 2000 from the Legal Immigration Family Equity Act (LIFE Act) specifically for spouses and children of lawful permanent residents (LPRs). The purpose of a nonimmigrant (V) visa is to reunite family members that may be separated for long periods of time due to the sometimes-lengthy U.S. immigration process. Nonimmigrant (V) visas for spouses and children of lawful permanent residents (LPRs) allow these family members to be in the U.S. with their spouse or parents while they themselves complete the immigration process.

Legal Considerations of Nonimmigrant (V) Visa for Spouse and Children of a Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR):

In order to qualify for a nonimmigrant (V) visa for spouses and children of a lawful permanent resident (LPR) , all of the following must apply:

  • Children of LPRs must be under 21 years of age
  • The children or spouse of an LPR must be otherwise eligible as U.S. immigrants
  • The LPR must file a Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, with the USCIS on behalf of his or her children or spouse on or before December 21, 2000
  • The priority date on the Form I-130 petition must not be current, and must be at least three years old
  • The foreign spouse or children must not have already had an immigrant visa interview or be scheduled for one
  • The Form I-130 petition must not yet be at a U.S. Consulate or Embassy for visa processing

What an Immigration Lawyer can do for you:

Nonimmigrant (V) visas for spouses and children of lawful permanent residents (LPRs) have not been issued in the past several years because immigration applicants have generally been able to apply for their visas as their petition priority dates became current. However, if you believe you qualify for and need a nonimmigrant (V) visa for a spouse or children of a lawful permanent resident (LPR) , an immigration attorney can help you. An immigration attorney will help you quickly get a V visa so that you can join your lawful permanent resident spouse or parents in the United States while you await the completion of your immigration process.

Lawyer Referral Service:

If you need an immigration lawyer to assist you with a Nonimmigrant (V) visas for spouses and children of lawful permanent residents (LPRs), contact Attorney Search Network today. Attorney Search Network can help you find an immigration lawyer near you who can help.

If you have any questions about the information provided above, please contact us. Call us toll free at (800) 215-1190 or fill out our online form for your Immigration lawyer referral.


If you have any questions about the information provided above, please contact Attorney Search Network.

GET HELP NOW CLICK TO CALL